Title Image

My Dance History

Series of lectures

Forum Dança and O Rumo do Fumo

The Cycle of Talks “My Dance History” is a project created in 2011, by O Rumo do Fumo and Forum Dança, where personalities connected to contemporary dance are invited to publicly share their History of Dance.

“All of us, dancers, choreographers or performers, have received in some way and by some route, more academic or more self-taught, an idea of the History of Dance, or the History of the Performing Arts, from which we feel “descended” (and perhaps we feel descended from several Histories at the same time!). There were certainly choreographic or scenic creators who made us understand the art we make the way we understand it today. Each one has a specific idea of how that History unfolded, and for each one there are certain creators and certain movements and artistic currents that contributed to configure the idea of dance that you have and practice and that, in some way, is responding to that History. These lectures will give us the opportunity to know the History of Dance that each one has created within themselves.”

Vera Mantero

New website My Dance History, available at aminhahistoriadadanca.com

Participants

Participants in My Dance History: Ana Borralho & João Galante, André Lepecki, António Pinto Ribeiro, Christine de Smedt, Clara Andermatt, Cláudia Dias, Eszter Salamon, Gil Mendo, Gustavo Ciríaco, Francisco Camacho, Jennifer Lacey, Jeroen Peeters, João Fiadeiro, Joclécio Azevedo, La Ribot, Lia Rodrigues, Lisa Nelson, Loïc Touzé, Madalena Victorino, Marcela Levi, Marcelo Evelin, Mark Tompkins, Meg Stuart, Mette Edvardsen, Miguel Pereira, Nadia Lauro, Olga Roriz, Panaibra Gabriel Canda, Rui Horta, Sofia Dias & Vitor Roriz, Sónia Baptista, Vânia Rovisco, Vera Mantero, Xavier Le Roy.

Upcoming Talks

Susan Klein – 29 September 2022, at 18h30, Estúdios Victor Córdon, Lisboa/Portugal

Chronology

Rui Horta – 23 June 2022, at 18h30, Biblioteca Palácio Galveias, Lisboa/Portugal
Mette Edvarsen – 19 June 2022, at 18h30, Biblioteca Palácio Galveias, Lisboa/Portugal
Marcelo Evelin – 20 February 2022 at 16h00, Espaço da Penha, Lisboa/Portugal
Eszter Salamon – 13 November 2021 at 12h30 (GMT +1), Presencial no ciclo Hacer Historia(s) vol 4. Ciclo de Danza Contemporánea y Performance/La Poderosa, MACBA – Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Barcelona, Barcelona/Espanha | Online no Youtube do MACBA
João Fiadeiro – 4 November 2021 at 18h30, Estúdios Victor Córdon, Lisboa/Portugal
Lisa Nelson – 27 October 2021 at 18h30, Biblioteca Palácio Galveias, Lisboa/Portugal
Cláudia Dias – 20 October 2021 at 18h30, Biblioteca Palácio Galveias, Lisboa/Portugal
António Pinto Ribeiro – 15 July 2021 at 18h30, Biblioteca de Alcântara, Lisboa/Portugal
Sónia Baptista – 12 May 2021 at 19h30, presencial no Teatro Viriato e on-line nas páginas do FITEI, Viseu/Portugal
Panaibra Gabriel Canda – 26 November 2020 at 18h (GMT +0), vídeo-conferência em directo na app Zoom
Marcela Levi – 12 November 2020 at 18h30 (GMT +0), vídeo-conferência em directo na app Zoom
Christine de Smedt – 20 April 2020 at 18h30 (GMT +0), vídeo-conferência em directo na app Zoom
Xavier Le Roy – 5 March 2020 at 18h30, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Miguel Pereira – 12 December 2019 at 18h30, Programa O Rumo do Fumo – 20 Anos, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Vera Mantero – 5 December 2019 at 18h30, Programa O Rumo do Fumo – 20 Anos, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Olga Roriz – 21 November 2019 at 18h30, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Sónia Baptista – 14 November 2019 at 18h30, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Vânia Rovisco – 12 October 2019 at 11h, Dançando com a Diferença, Funchal, Ilha da Madeira/Portugal
Meg Stuart – 18 July 2019 at 18h30, Espaço da Penha, Lisboa/Portugal
João Fiadeiro – 27 April 2019 at 11h, INFOART – Galeria da Secretaria Regional do Turismo e Transportes, Funchal, Ilha da Madeira/Portugal
Vera Mantero – 20 March 2019 at 18h, Ginásio de São Martinho (Dançando com a Diferença), Funchal, Ilha da Madeira/Portugal
La Ribot – 18 February 2019 às 18h, Dançando com a Diferença, Funchal, Ilha da Madeira/Portugal
Nadia Lauro – 6 December 2018 at 18h30, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Joclécio Azevedo – 22 November 2018 at 18h30, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Vânia Rovisco – 15 November 2018 at 18h30, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Miguel Pereira – 18 January 2018 at 18h30, Espaço da Penha, Lisboa/Portugal
Ana Borralho & João Galante – 7 December 2017 at 18h30, Espaço da Penha, Lisboa/Portugal
Gil Mendo – 30 November 2017 at 18h30, Espaço da Penha, Lisboa/Portugal
Rui Horta – 13 July 2017 at 18h30, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Clara Andermatt – 24 November 2016 at 21h30, Mostra de dança New Age New Time, Teatro Viriato, Viseu/Portugal
Sofia Dias & Vítor Roriz – 7 July 2016 at 18h30, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
Clara Andermatt – 2 June 2016 at 18h30, Biblioteca Camões, Lisboa/Portugal
La Ribot – 7 April 2016 at 18h30, Espaço da Penha, Lisboa/Portugal
Jeroen Peeters – 23 February 2015 at 18h30, Espaço da Penha, Lisboa/Portugal
Madalena Victorino – 20 November 2014 at 18h30, Espaço da Penha, Lisboa/Portugal
Jennifer Lacey – 3 April 2014 at 18h30, Espaço da Penha, Lisboa/Portugal
Francisco Camacho – 23 November 2013 at 18h30, Edifício, Lx Factory, Lisboa/Portugal
Lia Rodrigues – 22 March 2012 at 17h, Edifício, Lx Factory, Lisboa/Portugal
André Lepecki – 15 March 2012 at 18h30, Edifício, Lx Factory, Lisboa/Portugal
Lisa Nelson – 19 January 2012 at 18h30, Edifício, Lx Factory, Lisboa/Portugal
Loïc Touzé – 10 November 2011 at 18h30, Edifício, Lx Factory, Lisboa/Portugal
Vera Mantero – 6 October 2011 at 18h30, Edifício, Lx Factory, Lisboa/Portugal
Mark Tompkins – 9 July 2011 at 18h30, Edifício, Lx Factory, Lisboa/Portugal
João Fiadeiro – 12 May 2011 at 18h30, Edifício, Lx Factory, Lisboa/Portugal
Gustavo Ciríaco – 21 February 2011 at 18h30, Edifício, Lx Factory, Lisboa/Portugal

My Dance History